What Diagnoses Qualify for an IEP?
[…] Parents may want to make an audio or video recording of their child for a variety of purposes. One such purpose may be to provide the school, teachers, and/or IEP team with evidence of the child's behavior (such as non-compliance) during distance learning instruction. Such evidence may be incredi...
Yes. While federal special education law does not specifically address this question, in California, parents can audio record IEP meetings so long as they give the school district at least 24 hours notice in writing. California Education Code §56341.1.(g) states that "the parent or guardian or local educational agency shall have the right to record electronically the proceedings of individualized education program team meetings on an audiotape recorder."