OAH CASE NOS. 2021040393 & 2021020664, PARENTS ON BEHALF OF STUDENT, AND ENTERPRISE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL DISTRICT
[…] Rather, Student still seeks an order permitting Parent's proposed limitations.

Accordingly, there continues to be an ancillary controversy regarding the limits of the medical releases that Enterprise in particular associates with the health assessment. Thus, a controversy continues to exist that warrants analysis of the proposed assessment plan since both parties want the assessment enforced but cannot agree as to the medical releases. Thus, an analysis of the assessment plan is warranted.


Reassessment of a student requires parental consent. (20 U.S.C. § 1414(c)(3); 34 C.F.R. § 300.300(c)(1) (2008); Ed. Code, § 56381, subd. (f)(1).) "If the parent refuses to consent to the reevaluation, the public agency may, but is not required to, pursue reevaluation by using the consent override procedures described in paragraph (a)(3) of this section.” (34 C.F.R. § 300.300(c)(1)(ii); see Ed. Code, § 56501, subd. (a)(3) [school district may initiate due process hearing procedures if parent refuses to consent to an assessment.].)