MARCH 13, 2023
[…] (J.G. v. Douglas County School Dist., (9th Cir. 2008) 552 F.3d 786, 801, fn. 10, citing Ms. S v. Vashon Island School Dist. (9th Cir. 2003) 337 F.3d 1115, 1131.) School district staff may meet beforehand to prepare goals and objectives and can provide a written offer before parents have agreed to it. (Doyle v. Arlington County Sch. Bd. (E.D. Va. 1992) 806 F.Supp.1253, 1262.) School districts do not predetermine an IEP simply by meeting to discuss a child's programming in advance of an IEP meeting. (Mercer Island, supra, 575 F.3d at p.1038 citing 34 C.F.R. § 300.501(b)(3) [an IEP meeting “does not include preparatory activities that public agency personnel engage in to develop a proposal or response to a parent proposal that will be discussed a later meeting”].)
Student did not establish Turlock predetermined placement when it recommended the Generalized Autism Special Day Class at the May 23, 2022 IEP team meeting.
At the IEP team meeting, Turlock discussed the assessment results.