OAH CASE NO. 2022090021, PARENTS ON BEHALF OF STUDENT, v. SAN DIEGO UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT
[…] (34 C.F.R. § 300.323(a).) Private school children with disabilities, however, do not have an individual entitlement to a FAPE. (34 C.F.R. § 300.137; Capistrano Unified Sch. Dist. v. S.W., 21 F.4th 1125, 1138 (9th Cir. 2021), cert. denied, (Capistrano).) 


Title 34, section 300.130, of the Code of Federal Regulations defines parentally placed private school children with disabilities as children with disabilities enrolled by their parents in private, including religious, schools or facilities. (20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(10)(A).) Section 300.137(a) states “no parentally-placed private school child with a disability has an individual right to receive some or all of the special education and related services that the child would receive if enrolled in a public school.” (Id.) These regulations and statutes do not distinguish between private school students who are privately placed as a result of a dispute over an IEP or those privately placed as a matter of preference.