OAH CASE NO. 2022080176, PARENTS ON BEHALF OF STUDENT, v. STOCKTON UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT
[…] The IDEA provides for periodic revaluations to be conducted not more frequently than once a year unless the parents and district agree otherwise, but at least once every three years unless the parent and district agree a revaluation is not necessary. (20 U.S.C. § 1414(a)(2)(B); 34 C.F.R. § 300.303(b); Ed. Code, § 56381, subd. (a)(2).) A reassessment may also be performed if warranted by the child's educational or related service needs. (20 U.S.C. § 1414(a)(2)(A)(i); 34 C.F.R. § 300.303(a)(1); Ed. Code, § 56381, subd. (a)(1).) The school district must assess or reassess the educational needs of a child with a disability if requested by a parent or a teacher, or if the district “determines that the educational or related service needs, including improved academic achievement and functional performance of the child warrant a reevaluation.” (20 U.S.C. § 1414(a)(2)(A)(ii); 34 C.F.R. § 300.303(a)(2); Ed. Code, § 56381, subds. (a)(1) and (d).)


A school district's failure to conduct appropriate assessments or to assess in all areas of suspected disability may constitute a procedural denial under the IDEA. (Park v.