DECISION
[…] (Ed. Code, § 56505, subd. (e)(7).)
Education records under the IDEA are defined by the federal Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act, called the FERPA, to include “records, files, documents, and other materials” containing information directly related to a student, other than directory information, which “are maintained by an educational agency or institution or by a person acting for such agency or institution.” (20 U.S.C. § 1232g(a)(4)(A); Ed. Code, § 49061, subd. (b); 34 C.F.R. § 99.3 (2006).) Pupil or education records do not include “records of instructional, supervisory, and administrative personnel…which are in the sole possession of the maker thereof and which are not accessible or revealed to any other person except a substitute.” (20 U.S.C. § 1232g(a)(4)(B)(i); Ed. Code, § 49061, subd. (b); 34 C.F.R. § 99.3 (2006).)
On March 26, 2021, Student's attorney requested various administrative and educational records pertaining to Student from Long Beach.