DECISION
[…] “Fund or file” refers to a school district's obligation to, without unnecessary delay, fund an independent educational evaluation or file a due process complaint to defend its own assessment, when a student disagrees with a school assessment and requests an independent evaluation. (20 U.S.C. § 1415(b)(1); 34 C.F.R. § 300.502(b)(1) & (2) (2006); Ed. Code, §§ 56329, subd (b), 56506, subd (c).)
The procedural safeguards of the IDEA provide that under certain conditions, a student is entitled to obtain an independent evaluation at public expense. (20 U.S.C. § 1415(b)(1); 34 C.F.R. § 300.502 (a)(1) (2006); Ed. Code, §§ 56329, subd. (b), 56506, subd. (c).) “Independent educational evaluation means an evaluation conducted by a qualified examiner who is not employed by the public agency responsible for the education of the child in question.” (34 C.F.R. § 300.502(a)(3)(i) (2006).) To obtain an independent educational evaluation, the student must disagree with an evaluation obtained by the public agency and request an independent evaluation. (20 U.S.C. 8 § 1415(b)(1); 34 C.F.R. § 300.502(b)(1) & (2) (2006); Ed. Code, §§ 56329, subd.